laurel-wreath-illustration-png-search-png-laurel-pngcid2.fw

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Our company trading name is: 
CaravanID Limited.

We are registered in Scotland: 
Registration Number SC670454

Our registered business address is: 
64a, Cumberland Street, 
Edinburgh, EH3 6RE

Our website address is: 
https://caravanid.com.

Due to the nature of our business we will not make public any information that could disclose the identity or location of our employees, agents, suppliers or other interested parties. Nor will we disclose the location of our information or data storage facilities.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

We will only collect and store personal information necessary to provide members and visitors with our published services and products including:

names. addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers

We may also collect and store non-personal information relating to caravans and motorhomes registered my members.

We will NEVER request or store information relating to payment methods such as bank accounts, credit or debit cards.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid using images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website may be able to download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form. We also record the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We do not use any analytic software on our website.

Who we share your data with?

Your PERSONAL or PRIVATE data will not be shared with anyone other than our approved suppliers where it is necessary to deliver our goods or services to you or to comply with legal obligations.

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data?

Visitor comments and uploaded files may be checked through an automated anti-virus and spam detection service.

Your contact information

CID considders contact information provided as part of registration or joining to be PERSONAL or PRIVATE information that will not be disclosed.

Where YOU choose to provide contact information in posts or in public lookups, it will be considered PUBLIC information that you have approved for sharing.

How we protect your data

All PERSONAL or PRIVATE information is physically segregated from PUBLIC information and encrypted at rest. Access to PERSONAL or PRIVATE information is controlled.

What data breach procedures we have in place?

You should report any suspected breach of our privacy policy immediately in writing (email or contact form is acceptable).

We have a duty to report all breaches to the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

What third parties does CID receive data from?

We do not procure or collate data from any source other than our visitors and members.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data?

We do not employ any automated decision making or profiling systems. 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We operate in strict compliance with all UK information security and data protection legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

All CaravanID systems are compliant with ISO 27001 Information Security Management and ISO 22301 Business Continuity Management.

Scroll to Top